Privacy Policy

Building Advisory Pty Ltd t/as Remedial Building (hereafter referred to as Remedial Building) - is an organisation that is committed to protecting your privacy and security of personal information, which it holds about you. We appreciate the importance of protecting your personal information and recognised the trust placed in us when you supply your personal information to us. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles (the NPP’s) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) in the way we handle personal information. This Policy explains how we handle personal information. By visiting Remedial Building’s Internet site, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Definitions – The expression 'personal information' is used in this policy to refer to information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from information or opinion.

Collection – we will use the information that you provide to Remedial Building: -

  • To complete any compliance obligations such as Council submissions, Legal documentation
  • Home owners checklists, CTTT submissions, insurance obligations
  • provide the services you require
  • administer and manage those services including quotations, billing and collecting debts
  • research and develop our services
  • provide client newsletters and information bulletins

We will only collect information if it is necessary for the purposes outlined above. If you choose not to provide personal information requested, Remedial Building might not be able to provide you with the products/services you require.

Security – Remedial Building will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Our employees and subcontractors are trained to treat client information with utmost confidentiality.

Disclosure – Your personal information may be used in order to: -

  • Provide products and services you requested
  • Administer and manage service offerings, including charging, billing and collecting debts
  • Research and develop Remedial Building offerings
  • Conduct market research in order to provide you with better service

Remedial Building may disclose the personal information to third party organisations to:

  • Fulfill obligations required by statute and the Law
  • Subcontractors or other organisations necessary to provide you with products/services
  • External service providers to whom we have contracted out functions, but only for the purpose of providing the service Remedial Building has contracted out.

Access and correction of your personal information – Remedial Building will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide. If you would like to access and/or require correction of your personal information, please make your request in writing for security reasons. Access and/or corrections should be addressed to PO Box 191, South Hurstville NSW 2221.